Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to RallyAssets.com

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Rally Assets Inc., which is responsible for this website. This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

  1. The way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address
  2. Your rights regarding your personal information
  3. Who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information
  4. To whom the information is transmitted
  5. The website’s policy regarding cookies

This Privacy Policy complements the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address: https://rallyassets.com/terms/

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  1. First name
  2. Last name
  3. Email address
FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  1. Subscription form to subscribe to a Rally Assets’ e-newsletter
  2. Contact Us Form

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  1. Contact
COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

We use third-party web analytics services on this website; namely, Google Analytics. The analytics provider uses technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyze how visitors use this website. The information collected through these means (including IP addresses) is disclosed to the analytics provider, who uses data to evaluate use of this website. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

a) Cookies used by the website

The cookie files used by the website are the following:

  1. IP address
  2. Pages visited and queries
  3. Day and time of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  1. Improvement of the website
  2. Statistical surveys
  3. Perform analytics

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser. Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.

STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 7 years.

HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: Media Temple, located at the following address: 12130 Millennium Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90094. The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 1-877-578-4000. Personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following countries: USA.

CONTROLLER

The “Controller” is: Estelle Taylor. The Controller may be contacted by phone at 1-416-861-1717 or via email at info@rallyassets.com. The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, to not transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected. In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.

RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”). If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must must submit a written request to the Controller via email at info@rallyassets.com.

RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by submitting a written request to the Controller via email at infor@rallyassets.com.

SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

  1. SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  2. Access management – person authorized
  3. Access management – person concerned
  4. Network surveillance software
  5. Automatic backup
  6. Digital certificate
  7. Username/password
  8. Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal information on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address: https://rallyassets.com/privacy/

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law. You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions; more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.